Thank you for your interest in the Miss North Carolina Organization and the local competitions that form the candidate base for Miss North Carolina and Miss North Carolina’s Outstanding Teen. Below are the current local competitions with date, location, and contact information. Please contact the Local Executive Director for any competition you are interested in.

Director Jeff Jones Miss Asheville Miss Blue Ridge ValleyDirector Director Jon Vance Miss Asheville Miss Blue Ridge Valley
  • Date: 11/02/2019
  • Time: 5:00 PM
  • Location: The Historic Colonial Theater
  • Address: 53 Park St, Canton, NC 28716
  • Directors: Jeff Jones, Jon Vance
  • Phone: 828-674-2424
  • Email: Blueridgevalleypageants@gmail.com
  • Website: https://miss-asheville.org
  • Counties: Alexander, Alleghany, Ashe, Avery, Buncombe, Burke, Caldwell, Catawba, Cherokee, Clay, Cleveland, Graham, Haywood, Henderson, Jackson, Lincoln, Macon, Madison, McDowell, Mitchell, Polk, Rutherford, Swain, Transylvania, Watauga, Wilkes, Yancey
Director Jeff Jones Miss Asheville Miss Blue Ridge ValleyDirector Director Jon Vance Miss Asheville Miss Blue Ridge Valley
  • Date: 11/02/2019
  • Time: 5:00 PM
  • Location: The Historic Colonial Theater
  • Address: 53 Park St, Canton, NC 28716
  • Directors: Jeff Jones, Jon Vance
  • Phone: 828-674-2424
  • Email: Blueridgevalleypageants@gmail.com
  • Website: https://miss-asheville.org
  • Counties: Alamance, Alexander, Alleghany, Anson, Ashe, Avery, Beaufort, Bertie, Bladen, Brunswick, Buncombe, Burke, Cabarrus, Caldwell, Camden, Carteret, Caswell, Catawba, Chatham, Cherokee, Chowan, Clay, Cleveland, Columbus, Cumberland, Currituck, Dare, Davidson, Davie, Duplin, Durham, Edgecombe, Forsyth, Franklin, Gaston, Gates, Graham, Granville, Greene, Guilford, Halifax, Harnett, Haywood, Henderson, Hertford, Hoke, Hyde, Iredell, Jackson, Johnston, Jones, Lee, Lenoir, Lincoln, Macon, Madison, Martin, McDowell, Mecklenburg, Mitchell, Montgomery, Moore, Nash, New Hanover, Northampton, Onslow, Orange, Pamlico, Pasquotank, Pender, Perquimmans, Person, Pitt, Polk, Randolph, Richmond, Robeson, Rockingham, Rowan, Rutherford, Sampson, Scotland, Stanly, Stokes, Surry, Swain, Transylvania, Tyrell, Union, Vance, Wake, Warren, Washington, Wautuga, Wayne, Wilkes, Wilson, Yadkin, Yancey, Open to all 100 NC counties
Director Deanna Barnhardt Miss Cabarrus
  • Date: 11/16/2019
  • Time: 7:00 PM
  • Location: Mt. Pleasant High School
  • Address: 700 Walker Rd, Mt. Pleasant, NC 28124
  • Directors: Deanna Barnhardt, Brittany Sides
  • Phone: 980-621-2752, 704-996-8101
  • Email: deannab5@ctc.net
  • Website: http://www.misscabarruscounty.com
  • Counties: Anson, Cabarrus, Catawba, Davidson, Gaston, Lincoln, Mecklenburg, Randolph, Rowan, Union
  • Date: 11/09/2019
  • Time: 6:00 PM
  • Location: T. Austin Finch Auditorium
  • Address: 406 Unity St, Thomasville, NC 27360
  • Directors: Patsy Wainright, Paige Wainright
  • Phone: 338-389-0950
  • Email: missthomasvillepageant@gmail.com
  • Website: http://www.missthomasville.com
  • Counties: Alamance, Alexander, Alleghany, Anson, Ashe, Avery, Beaufort, Bertie, Bladen, Brunswick, Buncombe, Burke, Cabarrus, Caldwell, Camden, Carteret, Caswell, Catawba, Chatham, Cherokee, Chowan, Clay, Cleveland, Columbus, Cumberland, Currituck, Dare, Davidson, Davie, Duplin, Durham, Edgecombe, Forsyth, Franklin, Gaston, Gates, Graham, Granville, Greene, Guilford, Halifax, Harnett, Haywood, Henderson, Hertford, Hoke, Hyde, Iredell, Jackson, Johnston, Jones, Lee, Lenoir, Lincoln, Macon, Madison, Martin, McDowell, Mecklenburg, Mitchell, Montgomery, Moore, Nash, New Hanover, Northampton, Onslow, Orange, Pamlico, Pasquotank, Pender, Perquimmans, Person, Pitt, Polk, Randolph, Richmond, Robeson, Rockingham, Rowan, Rutherford, Sampson, Scotland, Stanly, Stokes, Surry, Swain, Transylvania, Tyrell, Union, Vance, Wake, Warren, Washington, Wautuga, Wayne, Wilkes, Wilson, Yadkin, Yancey, Open to all 100 NC counties
  • Date: 01/18/2020
  • Time: 6:00 PM
  • Location: Cleveland High School
  • Address: 1892 Polenta Rd, Clayton, NC 27520
  • Directors: Kathy Hunt, Cora Godwin
  • Phone: 919-631-3784 & 919-427-5740
  • Email: kathyjocoed@gmail.com, coramaude@gmail.com
  • Website: http://www.missjohnstoncounty.org
  • Counties: Alamance, Alexander, Alleghany, Anson, Ashe, Avery, Beaufort, Bertie, Bladen, Brunswick, Buncombe, Burke, Cabarrus, Caldwell, Camden, Carteret, Caswell, Catawba, Chatham, Cherokee, Chowan, Clay, Cleveland, Columbus, Cumberland, Currituck, Dare, Davidson, Davie, Duplin, Durham, Edgecombe, Forsyth, Franklin, Gaston, Gates, Graham, Granville, Greene, Guilford, Halifax, Harnett, Haywood, Henderson, Hertford, Hoke, Hyde, Iredell, Jackson, Johnston, Jones, Lee, Lenoir, Lincoln, Macon, Madison, Martin, McDowell, Mecklenburg, Mitchell, Montgomery, Moore, Nash, New Hanover, Northampton, Onslow, Orange, Pamlico, Pasquotank, Pender, Perquimmans, Person, Pitt, Polk, Randolph, Richmond, Robeson, Rockingham, Rowan, Rutherford, Sampson, Scotland, Stanly, Stokes, Surry, Swain, Transylvania, Tyrell, Union, Vance, Wake, Warren, Washington, Wautuga, Wayne, Wilkes, Wilson, Yadkin, Yancey, Open to all 100 NC counties
  • Date: 10/26/2019
  • Time: 5:00 PM
  • Location: Triton High School
  • Address: 215 Maynard Lake Rd, Erwin, NC 28339
  • Directors: Sharon Stevens
  • Counties: Cumberland, Harnett, Johnston, Moore, New Hanover, Pitt, Pender, Sampson, Wake, Wilson
  • Date: 09/14/2019
  • Time: 4:00 PM
  • Location: Mitchell High School
  • Address: 416 Ledger School Rd, Bakersville, NC 28705
  • Directors: Jeanette Chang , Stephanie Pitman
  • Phone: Jeanette: 828-467-6257 | Stephanie: 828-385-2122
  • Email: Missemeraldridge@yahoo.com
  • Website: https://missemeraldridge.wixsite.com/missemeraldridge
  • Counties: Ashe, Avery, Burke, Caldwell, Catawba, Madison, McDowell, Mitchell, Watauga, Yancey
  • Date: 02/29/2020
  • Time: 6:00 PM
  • Location: Huff Concert Hall - Methodist University
  • Address: 5400 Ramsey St, Fayetteville, NC 28311
  • Directors: Heather McManus
  • Phone: (910) 391-8874
  • Email: hhmcmanus@gmail.com
  • Website: http://www.missfayetteville.com
  • Counties: Bladen, Cumberland, Harnett, Hoke, Johnston, Moore, Robeson, Sampson, Wake, Wayne
Director Harold Garner Miss Garner
  • Date: 11/02/2019
  • Time: 6:30 PM
  • Location: Garner Performing Arts Center
  • Address: 742 W Garner Rd, Garner, NC 27529
  • Directors: Harold Garner
  • Phone: (919) 349-8559
  • Email: hrgarner@hotmail.com
  • Website: http://www.missgarner.org
  • Counties: Durham, Harnett, Johnston, Lee, Nash, Orange, Pitt, Wake, Wayne, Wilson
Director Delores Cox Miss Gastonia Miss Gaston County
  • Date: 11/23/2019
  • Time: 6:00 PM
  • Location: Stuart W. Cramer High School
  • Address: 101 Lakewood Rd, Belmont, NC 28012
  • Directors: Delores Cox
  • Phone: (704) 827-7277
  • Email: delorescox@aol.com
  • Website: http://www.missgastoniapageant.com
  • Counties: Burke, Caldwell, Catawba, Cleveland, Gaston, Lincoln, Mecklenburg, Polk, Rutherford, Union
Director Delores Cox Miss Gastonia Miss Gaston County
  • Date: 11/23/2019
  • Time: 6:00 PM
  • Location: Stuart W. Cramer High School
  • Address: 101 Lakewood Rd, Belmont, NC 28012
  • Directors: Delores Cox
  • Phone: (704) 827-7277
  • Email: delorescox@aol.com
  • Website: http://www.missgastoniapageant.com
  • Counties: Burke, Caldwell, Catawba, Cleveland, Gaston, Lincoln, Mecklenburg, Polk, Rutherford, Union
  • Date: 11/09/2019
  • Time: 6:00 PM
  • Location: Paramount Theater
  • Address: 139 S Center St, Goldsboro, NC 27530
  • Directors: Shirley Proctor
  • Email: saproctor1968@gmail.com
  • Website: http://www.missgoldsboro.org
  • Counties: Wayne, Wake, Pitt, Johnston, Sampson, Duplin, Lenoir, Greene, Wilson, Harnett
  • Date: 12/07/2019
  • Location: Cox Mill High School
  • Address: 1355 Cox Mill Rd, Concord, NC 28027
  • Directors: Debra Norkett
  • Phone: 704-773-1487
  • Email: debra.missqcmetro@gmail.com
  • Website: https://www.facebook.com/MissQueenCityMetrolina/
  • Counties: Alamance, Alexander, Alleghany, Anson, Ashe, Avery, Beaufort, Bertie, Bladen, Brunswick, Buncombe, Burke, Cabarrus, Caldwell, Camden, Carteret, Caswell, Catawba, Chatham, Cherokee, Chowan, Clay, Cleveland, Columbus, Cumberland, Currituck, Dare, Davidson, Davie, Duplin, Durham, Edgecombe, Forsyth, Franklin, Gaston, Gates, Graham, Granville, Greene, Guilford, Halifax, Harnett, Haywood, Henderson, Hertford, Hoke, Hyde, Iredell, Jackson, Johnston, Jones, Lee, Lenoir, Lincoln, Macon, Madison, Martin, McDowell, Mecklenburg, Mitchell, Montgomery, Moore, Nash, New Hanover, Northampton, Onslow, Orange, Pamlico, Pasquotank, Pender, Perquimmans, Person, Pitt, Polk, Randolph, Richmond, Robeson, Rockingham, Rowan, Rutherford, Sampson, Scotland, Stanly, Stokes, Surry, Swain, Transylvania, Tyrell, Union, Vance, Wake, Warren, Washington, Wautuga, Wayne, Wilkes, Wilson, Yadkin, Yancey, Open to all 100 NC counties
Director Delores Cox Miss Gastonia Miss Gaston County
  • Date: 11/23/2019
  • Time: 6:00 PM
  • Location: Stuart W. Cramer High School
  • Address: 101 Lakewood Rd, Belmont, NC 28012
  • Directors: Delores Cox
  • Website: http://www.missgastoniapageant.com
  • Counties: Burke, Caldwell, Catawba, Cleveland, Gaston, Lincoln, Mecklenburg, Polk, Rutherford, Union
  • Date: 09/21/2019
  • Location: Cedar Ridge High School
  • Address: 1125 New Grady Brown School Rd, Hillsborough, NC 27278
  • Directors: Rachel Mulock, Geoffrey Mulock
  • Counties: Alamance, Caswell, Chatham, Durham, Granville, Guilford, Harnett, Johnston, Orange, Wake
  • Date: 10/19/2019
  • Time: 6:00 PM
  • Location: Randleman Elementary School
  • Address: 100 Swaim St, Randleman, NC 27317
  • Directors: Morgan White
  • Phone: 336-848-3608
  • Email: morgankwhite@gmail.com
  • Website: http://www.missrandolphcounty.org
  • Counties: Alamance, Chatham, Davidson, Guilford, Moore, Montgomery, Randolph
Director Angela Martin Miss Greater Sampson County
  • Date: 01/11/2020
  • Time: 4:00 PM
  • Location: Sampson County Exposition Center
  • Address: 414 Warsaw Rd, Clinton, NC 28328
  • Directors: Angela Martin
  • Phone: (910) 567-6458
  • Email: alm2sing@yahoo.com
  • Counties: Bladen, Cumberland, Duplin, Harnett, Johnston, New Hanover, Pender, Sampson, Wake, Wayne
  • Date: 08/24/2019
  • Location: Pinecrest High School
  • Address: 250 Voit Gilmore Ln, Southern Pines NC 28387
  • Directors: Jan Spivey, Kaye Fritz
  • Phone: Jan Spivey 910-639-7108 Kaye Fritz 910-690-5667
  • Email: missgreatersandhills.carolina@gmail.com
  • Website: http://www.greatersandhills-greatercarolina.org/
  • Counties: Alamance, Alexander, Alleghany, Anson, Ashe, Avery, Beaufort, Bertie, Bladen, Brunswick, Buncombe, Burke, Cabarrus, Caldwell, Camden, Carteret, Caswell, Catawba, Chatham, Cherokee, Chowan, Clay, Cleveland, Columbus, Cumberland, Currituck, Dare, Davidson, Davie, Duplin, Durham, Edgecombe, Forsyth, Franklin, Gaston, Gates, Graham, Granville, Greene, Guilford, Halifax, Harnett, Haywood, Henderson, Hertford, Hoke, Hyde, Iredell, Jackson, Johnston, Jones, Lee, Lenoir, Lincoln, Macon, Madison, Martin, McDowell, Mecklenburg, Mitchell, Montgomery, Moore, Nash, New Hanover, Northampton, Onslow, Orange, Pamlico, Pasquotank, Pender, Perquimmans, Person, Pitt, Polk, Randolph, Richmond, Robeson, Rockingham, Rowan, Rutherford, Sampson, Scotland, Stanly, Stokes, Surry, Swain, Transylvania, Tyrell, Union, Vance, Wake, Warren, Washington, Wautuga, Wayne, Wilkes, Wilson, Yadkin, Yancey, Open to all 100 NC counties
  • Date: 02/08/2020
  • Time: 6:00 PM
  • Location: Midway High School
  • Address: 15274 Spiveys Corner Hwy, Newton Grove, NC 28366
  • Directors: Wayne Edwards
  • Phone: 910-590-9899
  • Email: cornermemories@yahoo.com
  • Counties: Alamance, Alexander, Alleghany, Anson, Ashe, Avery, Beaufort, Bertie, Bladen, Brunswick, Buncombe, Burke, Cabarrus, Caldwell, Camden, Carteret, Caswell, Catawba, Chatham, Cherokee, Chowan, Clay, Cleveland, Columbus, Cumberland, Currituck, Dare, Davidson, Davie, Duplin, Durham, Edgecombe, Forsyth, Franklin, Gaston, Gates, Graham, Granville, Greene, Guilford, Halifax, Harnett, Haywood, Henderson, Hertford, Hoke, Hyde, Iredell, Jackson, Johnston, Jones, Lee, Lenoir, Lincoln, Macon, Madison, Martin, McDowell, Mecklenburg, Mitchell, Montgomery, Moore, Nash, New Hanover, Northampton, Onslow, Orange, Pamlico, Pasquotank, Pender, Perquimmans, Person, Pitt, Polk, Randolph, Richmond, Robeson, Rockingham, Rowan, Rutherford, Sampson, Scotland, Stanly, Stokes, Surry, Swain, Transylvania, Tyrell, Union, Vance, Wake, Warren, Washington, Wautuga, Wayne, Wilkes, Wilson, Yadkin, Yancey, Open to all 100 NC counties
  • Date: 10/12/2019
  • Time: 7:00 PM
  • Location: Stanly County Agri-Civic Center
  • Address: 26032 Newt Rd # B, Albemarle, NC 28001
  • Directors: Starla Whitley,
  • Phone: (704) 985-5730
  • Email: starlawhitley@ctc.net
  • Counties: Anson, Cabarrus, Davidson, Montgomery, Randolph, Rowan, Stanly, Union
  • Date: 08/03/2019
  • Time: 6:00 PM
  • Location: Statesville High School
  • Address: 474 N Center St, Statesville, NC 28677
  • Directors: Ryan Pegarsch
  • Phone: 704-307-3912
  • Email: director@missstatesville.org
  • Website: http://www.missstatesville.org
  • Counties: Alexander, Cabarrus, Catawba, Davie, Iredell, Lincoln, Mecklenburg, Rowan, Wilkes, Yadkin
  • Date: 11/09/2019
  • Time: 6:00 PM
  • Location: T. Austin Finch Auditorium
  • Address: 406 Unity St, Thomasville, NC 27360
  • Directors: Patsy Wainright, Paige Wainright
  • Phone: 336-689-0950
  • Email: missthomasvillepageant@gmail.com
  • Website: https://missthomasville.com/
  • Counties: Alamance, Cabarrus, Davidson, Davie, Forsyth, Guilford, Montgomery, Randolph, Rowan
  • Date: 01/19/2020
  • Location: Scottish Rite Masonic Bodies
  • Address: 1415 South 17th St, Wilmington, NC 28401
  • Directors: Mandy Anderson Ille
  • Phone: 910-297-7879
  • Email: Info@misswilmington.com
  • Counties: Bladen, Brunswick, Columbus, Cumberland, Duplin, New Hanover, Onslow, Pender, Robeson, Sampson
  • Date: 10/26/2019
  • Time: 6:30 PM
  • Location: Edna Boykin Cultural Center
  • Address: 108 Nash St NE, Wilson, NC 27893
  • Directors: David Bray, Debbie Viverette
  • Phone: David: 252-373-6259 | Debbie: 252-294-4710
  • Email: davidbray61@ymail.com
  • Counties: Edgecombe, Franklin, Greene, Johnston, Lenoir, Nash, Pitt, Wilson, Wake, Wayne
  • Date: 10/13/2019
  • Time: 4:00 PM
  • Location: Jones Performing Arts Center - Louisburg College
  • Address: 501 N. Main St, Louisburg, NC 27549
  • Directors: Tracy Alford, Franklin Finch
  • Phone: T. Alford (919) 369-8592 / F. Finch (919) 815-5902
  • Email: misszebulonorganization@gmail.com
  • Website: http://www.misszebulon.org
  • Counties: Durham, Franklin, Granville, Harnett, Johnston, Lee, Nash, Orange, Vance, Wake