Thank you for your interest in the Miss North Carolina Pageant and the local pageants that form the contestant base for Miss North Carolina. Below are the current local pageants with date, location, and contact information. Please contact the executive director for any pageant you are interested in.

Director Jeff Jones Miss Asheville Miss Blue Ridge ValleyDirector Director Jon Vance Miss Asheville Miss Blue Ridge Valley
  • Date: 11/03/2019
  • Time: Teen @ 2pm / Miss @ 6pm
  • Location: The Historic Colonial Theater
  • Address: 53 Park St, Canton, North Carolina 28716
  • Directors: Jeff Jones, Jon Vance
  • Phone: 828-674-2424
  • Email: Blueridgevalleypageants@gmail.com
  • Website: http://www.missasheville.org
  • Counties: Alexander, Alleghany, Ashe, Avery, Buncombe, Burke, Caldwell, Catawba, Cherokee, Clay, Cleveland, Graham, Haywood, Henderson, Jackson, Lincoln, Macon, Madison, McDowell, Mitchell, Polk, Rutherford, Swain, Transylvania, Watauga, Wilkes, Yancy
Director Deanna Barnhardt Miss Cabarrus
  • Date: 02/09/2019
  • Time: 7:00 pm
  • Location: Mt. Pleasant High School
  • Address: 700 Walker Road, Mt. Pleasant, NC 28124
  • Directors: Deanna Barnhardt, Brittany Sides
  • Phone: 980-621-2752, 704-996-8101
  • Email: deannab5@ctc.net
  • Website: http://www.misscabarruscounty.com
  • Counties: Anson, Cabarrus, Catawba, Davidson, Gaston, Lincoln, Mecklenburg, Randolph, Rowan, Union
Director John Norris Miss Capital City
  • Date: 03/02/2019
  • Time: 6:30 pm
  • Location: The Clayton Center
  • Address: 111 East Second Street, Clayton 27520
  • Directors: John Norris
  • Phone: (919) 215-2387
  • Email: directors@misscapitalcitypageant.com
  • Website: http://www.misscapitalcitypageant.com
  • Counties: Alamance, Alexander, Alleghany, Anson, Ashe, Avery, Beaufort, Bertie, Bladen, Brunswick, Buncombe, Burke, Cabarrus, Caldwell, Camden, Carteret, Caswell, Catawba, Chatham, Cherokee, Chowan, Clay, Cleveland, Columbus, Cumberland, Currituck, Dare, Davidson, Davie, Duplin, Durham, Edgecombe, Forsyth, Franklin, Gaston, Gates, Graham, Granville, Greene, Guilford, Halifax, Harnett, Haywood, Henderson, Hertford, Hoke, Hyde, Iredell, Jackson, Johnston, Jones, Lee, Lenoir, Lincoln, Macon, Madison, Martin, McDowell, Mecklenburg, Mitchell, Montgomery, Moore, Nash, New Hanover, Northampton, Onslow, Orange, Pamlico, Pasquotank, Pender, Perquimmans, Person, Pitt, Polk, Randolph, Richmond, Robeson, Rockingham, Rowan, Rutherford, Sampson, Scotland, Stanly, Stokes, Surry, Swain, Transylvania, Tyrell, Union, Vance, Wake, Warren, Washington, Wautuga, Wayne, Wilkes, Wilson, Yadkin, Yancey
Director John Norris Miss Capital City
Director John Norris Miss Capital City
  • Date: 03/02/2019
  • Time: 6:30 pm
  • Location: The Clayton Center
  • Address: 111 East Second Street, Clayton 27520
  • Directors: John Norris
  • Phone: 919-215-2387
  • Email: directors@misscapitalcitypageant.com
  • Website: http://www.missclevelandpageant.com
  • Counties: Alamance, Alexander, Alleghany, Anson, Ashe, Avery, Beaufort, Bertie, Bladen, Brunswick, Buncombe, Burke, Cabarrus, Caldwell, Camden, Carteret, Caswell, Catawba, Chatham, Cherokee, Chowan, Clay, Cleveland, Columbus, Cumberland, Currituck, Dare, Davidson, Davie, Duplin, Durham, Edgecombe, Forsyth, Franklin, Gaston, Gates, Graham, Granville, Greene, Guilford, Halifax, Harnett, Haywood, Henderson, Hertford, Hoke, Hyde, Iredell, Jackson, Johnston, Jones, Lee, Lenoir, Lincoln, Macon, Madison, Martin, McDowell, Mecklenburg, Mitchell, Montgomery, Moore, Nash, New Hanover, Northampton, Onslow, Orange, Pamlico, Pasquotank, Pender, Perquimmans, Person, Pitt, Polk, Randolph, Richmond, Robeson, Rockingham, Rowan, Rutherford, Sampson, Scotland, Stanly, Stokes, Surry, Swain, Transylvania, Tyrell, Union, Vance, Wake, Warren, Washington, Wautuga, Wayne, Wilkes, Wilson, Yadkin, Yancey
  • Date: 01/12/2019
  • Time: 5:00pm
  • Location: Triton High School
  • Address: 215 Maynard Lake Rd, Erwin, NC 28339
  • Directors: Dawn Glover
  • Phone: 919-631-1624
  • Email: dawnhglover@gmail.com
  • Counties: Bladen, Chatham, Cumberland, Harnett, Hoke, Johnston, Lee, Robeson, Sampson, Wake
  • Date: 12/08/2018
  • Time: 6:00PM
  • Location: Wallace-Rose Hill High School
  • Address: 602 High School Rd, Teachey, North Carolina 28464
  • Website: http://www.
  • Date: 02/02/2019
  • Time: 7:00pm
  • Location: Crown Theater in the Crown Complex
  • Address: 1960 Coliseum Drive Fayetteville, North Carolina 28306-3059
  • Directors: Heather McManus
  • Phone: (910) 391-8874
  • Email: hhmcmanus@gmail.com
  • Website: http://www.missfayetteville.com
  • Counties: Bladen, Cumberland, Harnett, Hoke, Johnston, Moore, Robeson, Sampson, Wake, Wayne
Director Harold Garner Miss Garner
  • Date: 11/03/2018
  • Time: 6:30pm
  • Location: Garner Performing Arts Center
  • Address: 742 W Garner Rd. Garner 27529
  • Directors: Harold Garner
  • Phone: (919) 349-8559
  • Email: hrgarner@hotmail.com
  • Website: http://www.missgarner.org
  • Counties: Alamance, Durham, Franklin, Harnett, Johnston, Orange, Vance, Wake
Director Delores Cox Miss Gastonia Miss Gaston County
  • Date: 12/16/2018
  • Time: 5:00pm
  • Location: Stuart W. Cramer High School
  • Address: 101 Lakewood Road, Belmont 28012
  • Directors: Delores Cox
  • Phone: (704) 827-7277
  • Email: delorescox@aol.com
  • Website: http://www.missgastoniapageant.com
  • Counties: Burke, Caldwell, Catawba, Cleveland, Gaston, Lincoln, Mecklenburg, Polk, Rutherford, Union
Director Delores Cox Miss Gastonia Miss Gaston County
  • Date: 12/16/2018
  • Time: 5:00pm
  • Location: Stuart W. Cramer High School
  • Address: 101 Lakewood Road, Belmont 28012
  • Directors: Delores Cox
  • Phone: (704) 827-7277
  • Email: delorescox@aol.com
  • Website: http://www.missgastoniapageant.com
  • Counties: Burke, Caldwell, Catawba, Cleveland, Gaston, Lincoln, Mecklenburg, Polk, Rutherford, Union
  • Date: 11/10/2018
  • Time: 7:00pm
  • Location: Paramount Theater
  • Address: Downtown Goldsboro,NC
  • Directors: Shirley Proctor
  • Email: saproctor1968@gmail.com
  • Website: http://www.missgoldsboro.org
  • Counties: Wayne, Wake, Pitt, Johnston, Sampson, Duplin, Lenoir, Greene, Wilson, Harnett
  • Date: 08/25/2018
  • Time: 6:00pm
  • Location: Pinecrest High School
  • Address: 250 Voit Gilmore Lane, Southern Pines NC 28387
  • Directors: Jan Spivey, Kaye Fritz
  • Phone: Jan Spivey 910-639-7108 Kaye Fritz 910-690-5667
  • Email: missgreatersandhills.carolina@gmail.com
  • Website: http://www.greatersandhills-greatercarolina.org
  • Counties: Alamance, Albemarle, Alexander, Alleghany, Anson, Archdale, Ashe, Avery, Bath, Berkeley, Beaufort, Bertie, Bladen, Brunswick, buncombe, Burke, Bute, Cabarrus, Caldwell, Camden, Carteret, Caswell, Catawba, Cherokee, Chowan, Clarendon, Clay, Cleveland, Columbus, Currituck, Dare, Davidson, Davie, Dobbs, Duplin, Durham, Edgecombe, Forsythe, Franklin, Gaston, Gates, Glasgow, Graham, Granville, Greene, Halifax, Hawkins, Haywood, Henderson, Hertford, Hyde, Iredell, Jackson, Johnston, Jones, Lenoir, Lincoln, Macon, Madison, Martin, McDowell, Mecklenburg, Mitchell, Nash, New Hanover, Northampton, Onslow, Orange, Pamlico, Pamtecough, Pasquotank, Pelham, Pender, Perquimans, Person, Pitt, Polk, Randolph, Rockingham, Rowan, Rutherford, Sampson, Sampson, Stanley, Stokes, Sullivan, Sumner, Surry, Swain, Tennessee, Transylvania, Tryon, Tyrell, Union, Vance, Wake, Warren, Washington, Watauga, Wayne, Wickham, Wilkes, Wilson, Yadkin, Yancey
Director Angela Martin Miss Greater Sampson County
  • Date: 01/05/2019
  • Time: 6:00pm
  • Location: Sampson Agri-Exposition Center
  • Address: Clinton, NC
  • Directors: Angela Martin
  • Phone: (910) 567-6458
  • Email: alm2sing@yahoo.com
  • Website: http://www.
  • Counties: Bladen, Cumberland, Duplin, Harnett, Johnston, New Hanover, Pender, Sampson, Wake, Wayne
  • Date: 11/17/2018
  • Time: 6:30pm
  • Location: High Point Theatre
  • Address: 220 E Commerce Ave. High Point NC 27260
  • Directors: Travis Green
  • Phone: 336-688-7964
  • Email: Tgreen@misshighpoint.com
  • Website: http://www.misshighpoint.com
  • Counties: Davidson, Forsyth, Guilford, Randolph
  • Time: There will not be a Miss Kinston Lenoir Pageant held in the 2017-18 season
  • Location: Miss Kinston Lenoir will return for the 2018-19 Season
  • Address: 300 Park Avenue, Kinston, NC 28501
  • Directors: Jessica Murphy, Mary Beth Dawson
  • Phone: (252) 468-4445
  • Email: info@misskinston.com
  • Website: http://www.misskinston.com
  • Counties: Beaufort, Craven, Duplin, Greene, Johnston, Jones, Lenoir, Onslow, Pitt, Wayne, Wilson
  • Date: 10/27/2018
  • Time: 6:00pm
  • Location: Cox Mill High School
  • Address: 1355 Cox Mill Road Concord, NC 28027
  • Directors: Debra Norkett
  • Phone: 704-773-1487
  • Email: debra.missqcmetro@gmail.com
  • Website: https://www.facebook.com/MissQueenCityMetrolina/
  • Counties: Alamance, Alexander, Alleghany, Anson, Ashe, Avery, Beaufort, Bertie, Bladen, Brunswick, Buncombe, Burke, Cabarrus, Caldwell, Camden, Carteret, Caswell, Catawba, Chatham, Cherokee, Chowan, Clay, Cleveland, Columbus, Cumberland, Currituck, Dare, Davidson, Davie, Duplin, Durham, Edgecombe, Forsyth, Franklin, Gaston, Gates, Graham, Granville, Greene, Guilford, Halifax, Harnett, Haywood, Henderson, Hertford, Hoke, Hyde, Iredell, Jackson, Johnston, Jones, Lee, Lenoir, Lincoln, Macon, Madison, Martin, McDowell, Mecklenburg, Mitchell, Montgomery, Moore, Nash, New Hanover, Northampton, Onslow, Orange, Pamlico, Pasquotank, Pender, Perquimmans, Person, Pitt, Polk, Randolph, Richmond, Robeson, Rockingham, Rowan, Rutherford, Sampson, Scotland, Stanly, Stokes, Surry, Swain, Transylvania, Tyrell, Union, Vance, Wake, Warren, Washington, Wautuga, Wayne, Wilkes, Wilson, Yadkin, Yancey
Director Delores Cox Miss Gastonia Miss Gaston County
  • Date: 12/16/2018
  • Time: 3:00 pm
  • Location: Stuart W. Cramer High School
  • Address: 101 Lakewood Road, Belmont, NC
  • Directors: Delores Cox
  • Website: http://www.
  • Counties: Cabarrus, Catawba, Cleveland, Gaston, Lincoln, Mecklenburg, Union
  • Date: 10/20/2018
  • Time: 6:30pm
  • Location: Asheboro High School
  • Address: 1221 S Park Street, Asheboro, NC 27203
  • Directors: Jenny Parks
  • Phone: (336)302-7319
  • Email: missrandolphcounty@gmail.com
  • Website: http://www.missrandolphcounty.org
  • Counties: Randolph, Guilford, Alamance, Chatham, Moore, Montgomery, and Davidson
  • Date: 02/09/2019
  • Time: 6:00pm
  • Location: Midway High School
  • Directors: Sabrina Reeves, Wayne Edwards
  • Phone: Sabrina: 910-249-3297 Wayne: 910-590-9899
  • Email: missspiveyscorner@gmail.com
  • Website: http://www.
  • Counties: Alamance, Alexander, Alleghany, Anson, Ashe, Avery, Beaufort, Bertie, Bladen, Brunswick, Buncombe, Burke, Cabarrus, Caldwell, Camden, Carteret, Caswell, Catawba, Chatham, Cherokee, Chowan, Clay, Cleveland, Columbus, Cumberland, Currituck, Dare, Davidson, Davie, Duplin, Durham, Edgecombe, Forsyth, Franklin, Gaston, Gates, Graham, Granville, Greene, Guilford, Halifax, Harnett, Haywood, Henderson, Hertford, Hoke, Hyde, Iredell, Jackson, Johnston, Jones, Lee, Lenoir, Lincoln, Macon, Madison, Martin, McDowell, Mecklenburg, Mitchell, Montgomery, Moore, Nash, New Hanover, Northampton, Onslow, Orange, Pamlico, Pasquotank, Pender, Perquimmans, Person, Pitt, Polk, Randolph, Richmond, Robeson, Rockingham, Rowan, Rutherford, Sampson, Scotland, Stanly, Stokes, Surry, Swain, Transylvania, Tyrell, Union, Vance, Wake, Warren, Washington, Wautuga, Wayne, Wilkes, Wilson, Yadkin, Yancey
  • Date: 10/13/2018
  • Time: 7:00pm
  • Location: Stanly County Agri-Civic Center
  • Address: 26031-B Newt Road, Albemarle NC 28129
  • Directors: Starla Whitley,
  • Phone: (704) 985-5730
  • Email: starlawhitley@ctc.net
  • Counties: Stanly
  • Date: 02/02/2019
  • Time: 7:00pm
  • Location: T. Austin Finch Auditorium
  • Address: 406 Unity Street Thomasville, NC 27360
  • Directors: Patsy Wainright, Paige Wainright
  • Phone: 336-689-0950
  • Email: missthomasvillepageant@gmail.com
  • Website: http://www.missthomasville.com
  • Counties: Alamance, Davidson, Davie, Forsyth, Guilford, Randolph,
  • Date: 01/20/2019
  • Time: 5:00pm
  • Location: The Wilson Center
  • Address: 703 N 3rd St, Wilmington, NC 28401
  • Directors: Mandy Anderson Ille
  • Phone: 910-297-7879
  • Email: Info@misswilmington.com
  • Website: http://www.misswilmington.org
  • Counties: Brunswick, Carteret, Columbus, Craven, Duplin, Jones, New Hanover, Onslow, Pender, Pamlico
  • Date: 02/17/2019
  • Time: 3:00 pm
  • Location: Edna Boykin Cultural Center
  • Address: 108 Nash St NE, Wilson, NC 27893
  • Directors: Tony Long
  • Phone: 252-218-2045
  • Email: Tlong71@nc.rr.com
  • Website: http://www.misswilsonpageant.com
  • Counties: Edgecombe, Franklin, Greene, Johnston, Nash, Pitt, Wilson, Wake, Wayne
  • Date: 03/16/2019
  • Time: 4PM AND 7PM
  • Location: For contestants who competed in any local preliminary during the current pageant season without winning a title or any queen who gave up her title during the current pageant season.
  • Address: Ammended 3-7-18
  • Phone: 919-274-3875
  • Email: SWEEPS.DIRECTOR@GMAIL.COM
  • Counties: Titles available for 2017-18: DURHAM GREENSBORO GREENVILLE OUTER BANKS RALEIGH WINSTON SALEM