Thank you for your interest in the Miss North Carolina Pageant and the local pageants that form the contestant base for Miss North Carolina. Below are the current local pageants with date, location, and contact information. Please contact the executive director for any pageant you are interested in.

Director Jeff Jones Miss Asheville Miss Blue Ridge ValleyDirector Director Jon Vance Miss Asheville Miss Blue Ridge Valley
  • Date: 11/04/2017
  • Time: Teen @ 2pm / Miss @ 6pm
  • Location: The Joyce C Dugan Cultural Center
  • Address: 86 Elk Crossing Lane, Cherokee, NC 28719
  • Directors: Jeff Jones, Jon Vance
  • Phone: (828) 676-1154
  • Email: Blueridgevalleypageants@gmail.com
  • Website: http://www.missasheville.org
  • Counties: Alexander, Alleghany, Ashe, Avery, Buncombe, Burke, Caldwell, Catawba, Cherokee, Clay, Cleveland, Graham, Haywood, Henderson, Jackson, Lincoln, Macon, Madison, McDowell, Mitchell, Polk, Rutherford, Swain, Transylvania, Watauga, Wilkes, Yancy
Director Deanna Barnhardt Miss Cabarrus
  • Date: 02/10/2018
  • Time: 7:00 pm
  • Location: Mt. Pleasant High School
  • Address: 700 Walker Road, Mt. Pleasant, NC 28124
  • Directors: Deanna Barnhardt, Brittany Sides
  • Phone: 980-621-2752, 704-996-8101
  • Email: deannab5@ctc.net
  • Website: http://www.misscabarruscounty.com
  • Counties: Anson, Cabarrus, Catawba, Davidson, Gaston, Lincoln, Mecklenburg, Randolph, Rowan, Union
Director John Norris Miss Capital City
  • Date: 03/03/2018
  • Time: 6:30 pm
  • Location: The Clayton Center
  • Address: 111 East Second Street, Clayton 27520
  • Directors: John Norris
  • Phone: (919) 215-2387
  • Email: directors@misscapitalcitypageant.com
  • Website: http://www.misscapitalcitypageant.com
  • Counties: Alamance, Alexander, Alleghany, Anson, Ashe, Avery, Beaufort, Bertie, Bladen, Brunswick, Buncombe, Burke, Cabarrus, Caldwell, Camden, Carteret, Caswell, Catawba, Chatham, Cherokee, Chowan, Clay, Cleveland, Columbus, Cumberland, Currituck, Dare, Davidson, Davie, Duplin, Durham, Edgecombe, Forsyth, Franklin, Gaston, Gates, Graham, Granville, Greene, Guilford, Halifax, Harnett, Haywood, Henderson, Hertford, Hoke, Hyde, Iredell, Jackson, Johnston, Jones, Lee, Lenoir, Lincoln, Macon, Madison, Martin, McDowell, Mecklenburg, Mitchell, Montgomery, Moore, Nash, New Hanover, Northampton, Onslow, Orange, Pamlico, Pasquotank, Pender, Perquimmans, Person, Pitt, Polk, Randolph, Richmond, Robeson, Rockingham, Rowan, Rutherford, Sampson, Scotland, Stanly, Stokes, Surry, Swain, Transylvania, Tyrell, Union, Vance, Wake, Warren, Washington, Wautuga, Wayne, Wilkes, Wilson, Yadkin, Yancey
Director John Norris Miss Capital City
  • Date: 01/13/2018
  • Time: 5:00pm
  • Location: Triton High School
  • Address: 215 Maynard Lake Rd, Erwin, NC 28339
  • Directors: Dawn Glover
  • Phone: 919-631-1624
  • Email: dawnhglover@gmail.com
  • Counties: Bladen, Chatham, Cumberland, Harnett, Hoke, Johnston, Lee, Robeson, Sampson, Wake
Director Harold Garner Miss Garner
  • Date: 11/04/2017
  • Time: 6:30pm
  • Location: Garner Performing Arts Center
  • Address: 742 W Garner Rd. Garner 27529
  • Directors: Harold Garner
  • Phone: (919) 349-8559
  • Email: hrgarner@hotmail.com
  • Website: http://www.missgarner.org
  • Counties: Alamance, Durham, Franklin, Harnett, Johnston, Orange, Vance, Wake
Director Delores Cox Miss Gastonia Miss Gaston County
  • Date: 08/05/2017
  • Time: 5:00pm
  • Location: Stuart W. Cramer High School
  • Address: 101 Lakewood Road, Belmont 28012
  • Directors: Delores Cox
  • Phone: (704) 827-7277
  • Email: delorescox@aol.com
  • Website: http://www.missgastoniapageant.com
  • Counties: Burke, Caldwell, Catawba, Cleveland, Gaston, Lincoln, Mecklenburg, Polk, Rutherford, Union
Director Delores Cox Miss Gastonia Miss Gaston County
  • Date: 08/05/2017
  • Time: 5:00pm
  • Location: Stuart W. Cramer High School
  • Address: 101 Lakewood Road, Belmont 28012
  • Directors: Delores Cox
  • Phone: (704) 827-7277
  • Email: delorescox@aol.com
  • Website: http://www.missgastoniapageant.com
  • Counties: Burke, Caldwell, Catawba, Cleveland, Gaston, Lincoln, Mecklenburg, Polk, Rutherford, Union
  • Date: 11/11/2017
  • Time: 7:00pm
  • Location: Paramount Theater
  • Address: Downtown Goldsboro,NC
  • Directors: Shirley Proctor
  • Email: saproctor1968@gmail.com
  • Website: http://www.missgoldsboro.org
  • Counties: Wayne, Wake, Pitt, Johnston, Sampson, Duplin, Lenoir, Greene, Wilson, Harnett
  • Date: 08/26/2017
  • Time: 6:00pm
  • Location: Pinecrest High School
  • Address: 250 Voit Gilmore Lane, Southern Pines NC 28387
  • Directors: Jan Spivey, Kaye Fritz
  • Phone: Jan Spivey 910-639-7108 Kaye Fritz 910-690-5667
  • Email: missgreatersandhills.carolina@gmail.com
  • Website: http://www.greatersandhills-greatercarolina.org
  • Counties: Alamance, Albemarle, Alexander, Alleghany, Anson, Archdale, Ashe, Avery, Bath, Berkeley, Beaufort, Bertie, Bladen, Brunswick, buncombe, Burke, Bute, Cabarrus, Caldwell, Camden, Carteret, Caswell, Catawba, Cherokee, Chowan, Clarendon, Clay, Cleveland, Columbus, Currituck, Dare, Davidson, Davie, Dobbs, Duplin, Durham, Edgecombe, Forsythe, Franklin, Gaston, Gates, Glasgow, Graham, Granville, Greene, Halifax, Hawkins, Haywood, Henderson, Hertford, Hyde, Iredell, Jackson, Johnston, Jones, Lenoir, Lincoln, Macon, Madison, Martin, McDowell, Mecklenburg, Mitchell, Nash, New Hanover, Northampton, Onslow, Orange, Pamlico, Pamtecough, Pasquotank, Pelham, Pender, Perquimans, Person, Pitt, Polk, Randolph, Rockingham, Rowan, Rutherford, Sampson, Sampson, Stanley, Stokes, Sullivan, Sumner, Surry, Swain, Tennessee, Transylvania, Tryon, Tyrell, Union, Vance, Wake, Warren, Washington, Watauga, Wayne, Wickham, Wilkes, Wilson, Yadkin, Yancey
Director Angela Martin Miss Greater Sampson County
  • Date: 01/06/2018
  • Time: 7:00pm
  • Location: Hobbton High School
  • Address: 12201 Hobbton Hwy, Newton Grove
  • Directors: Angela Martin
  • Phone: (910) 567-6458
  • Email: alm2sing@yahoo.com
  • Website: http://www.
  • Counties: Bladen, Cumberland, Duplin, Harnett, Johnston, New Hanover, Pender, Sampson, Wake, Wayne
  • Date: 11/18/2017
  • Time: 6:30pm
  • Location: Robert B. Glenn High School
  • Address: 1600 Union Cross Road, Kernersville 27284
  • Directors: Travis Green
  • Phone: 336-688-7964
  • Email: Tgreen@misshighpoint.com
  • Website: http://www.misshighpoint.com
  • Counties: Davidson, Forsyth, Guilford, Randolph
  • Date: 02/03/2018
  • Time: 6:30pm
  • Location: Grainger Hill Performing Arts Center
  • Address: 300 Park Avenue, Kinston, NC 28501
  • Directors: Jessica Murphy, Mary Beth Dawson
  • Phone: (252) 468-4445
  • Email: info@misskinston.com
  • Website: http://www.misskinston.com
  • Counties: Beaufort, Craven, Duplin, Greene, Johnston, Jones, Lenoir, Onslow, Pitt, Wayne, Wilson
Director Delores Cox Miss Gastonia Miss Gaston County
  • Date: 02/17/2018
  • Time: 3:00 pm
  • Location: Stuart W. Cramer High School
  • Address: 101 Lakewood Road, Belmont, NC
  • Directors: Delores Cox
  • Website: http://www.
  • Counties: Cabarrus, Catawba, Cleveland, Gaston, Lincoln, Mecklenburg, Union
  • Date: 11/04/2017
  • Time: 6:00pm
  • Location: Hickory Ridge High School
  • Address: 7321 Raging Ridge Rd. Harrisburg, NC 28075
  • Directors: Amanda Peters, Co-ED, Debra Norkett, Co-ED
  • Phone: 615-944-7060 or 704-773-1487
  • Email: Apeterstn@gmail.com or dnorkett@windstream.net
  • Website: http://www.missqueencitymetrolina.org
  • Counties: Queen City: Cabarrus, Gaston, Mecklenburg, Lincoln, Union Metrolina: Alamance, Alexander, Alleghany, Anson, Ashe, Avery, Beaufort, Bertie, Bladen, Brunswick, Buncombe, Burke, Cabarrus, Caldwell, Camden, Carteret, Caswell, Catawba, Chatham, Cherokee, Chowan, Clay, Cleveland, Columbus, Cumberland, Currituck, Dare, Davidson, Davie, Duplin, Durham, Edgecombe, Forsyth, Franklin, Gaston, Gates, Graham, Granville, Greene, Guilford, Halifax, Harnett, Haywood, Henderson, Hertford, Hoke, Hyde, Iredell, Jackson, Johnston, Jones, Lee, Lenoir, Lincoln, Macon, Madison, Martin, McDowell, Mecklenburg, Mitchell, Montgomery, Moore, Nash, New Hanover, Northampton, Onslow, Orange, Pamlico, Pasquotank, Pender, Perquimmans, Person, Pitt, Polk, Randolph, Richmond, Robeson, Rockingham, Rowan, Rutherford, Sampson, Scotland, Stanly, Stokes, Surry, Swain, Transylvania, Tyrell, Union, Vance, Wake, Warren, Washington, Wautuga, Wayne, Wilkes, Wilson, Yadkin, Yancey
  • Date: 10/21/2017
  • Time: 6:30pm
  • Location: Asheboro High School
  • Address: 1221 S Park Street, Asheboro, NC 27203
  • Directors: Jenny Parks
  • Phone: (336)302-7319
  • Email: missrandolphcounty@gmail.com
  • Website: http://www.missrandolphcounty.org
  • Counties: Randolph, Guilford, Alamance, Chatham, Moore, Montgomery, and Davidson
  • Date: 11/18/2017
  • Time: 5pm
  • Location: Shelby Senior High School
  • Address: 230 E Dixon Blvd, Shelby, NC 28152
  • Directors: Danyel Phelps
  • Phone: 704-477-4156
  • Email: danyelwp@hotmail.com
  • Website: http://www.missshelby.org
  • Counties: Shelby: Cleveland, Gaston, Lincoln, Mecklenburg, Rutherford Carolina Foothills: Alexander, Burke, Caldwell, Catawba, Cleveland, Henderson Co, McDowell, Polk, Watauga, Wilkes
  • Date: 02/10/2018
  • Time: 6:00pm
  • Location: Midway High School
  • Directors: Sabrina Reeves, Wayne Edwards
  • Phone: Sabrina: 910-249-3297 Wayne: 910-590-9899
  • Email: missspiveyscorner@gmail.com
  • Website: http://www.
  • Counties: Alamance, Alexander, Alleghany, Anson, Ashe, Avery, Beaufort, Bertie, Bladen, Brunswick, Buncombe, Burke, Cabarrus, Caldwell, Camden, Carteret, Caswell, Catawba, Chatham, Cherokee, Chowan, Clay, Cleveland, Columbus, Cumberland, Currituck, Dare, Davidson, Davie, Duplin, Durham, Edgecombe, Forsyth, Franklin, Gaston, Gates, Graham, Granville, Greene, Guilford, Halifax, Harnett, Haywood, Henderson, Hertford, Hoke, Hyde, Iredell, Jackson, Johnston, Jones, Lee, Lenoir, Lincoln, Macon, Madison, Martin, McDowell, Mecklenburg, Mitchell, Montgomery, Moore, Nash, New Hanover, Northampton, Onslow, Orange, Pamlico, Pasquotank, Pender, Perquimmans, Person, Pitt, Polk, Randolph, Richmond, Robeson, Rockingham, Rowan, Rutherford, Sampson, Scotland, Stanly, Stokes, Surry, Swain, Transylvania, Tyrell, Union, Vance, Wake, Warren, Washington, Wautuga, Wayne, Wilkes, Wilson, Yadkin, Yancey
  • Date: 10/14/2017
  • Time: 7:00pm
  • Location: Stanly County Agri-Civic Center
  • Address: 26031-B Newt Road, Albemarle NC 28129
  • Directors: Starla Whitley,
  • Phone: (704) 985-5730
  • Email: starlawhitley@ctc.net
  • Counties: Stanly
  • Date: 02/03/2018
  • Time: 7:00pm
  • Location: T. Austin Finch Auditorium
  • Address: 406 Unity Street Thomasville, NC 27360
  • Directors: Patsy Wainright, Paige Wainright
  • Phone: 336-689-0950
  • Email: missthomasvillepageant@gmail.com
  • Website: http://www.missthomasville.com
  • Counties: Alamance, Davidson, Davie, Forsyth, Guilford, Randolph,
  • Date: 01/20/2018
  • Time: 5:00pm
  • Location: The Wilson Center
  • Address: 703 N 3rd St, Wilmington, NC 28401
  • Directors: Mandy Anderson Ille
  • Phone: 910-297-7879
  • Email: Info@misswilmington.com
  • Website: http://www.misswilmington.org
  • Counties: Brunswick, Carteret, Columbus, Craven, Duplin, Jones, New Hanover, Onslow, Pender, Pamlico
  • Date: 01/06/2018
  • Location: Edna Boykin Cultural Center
  • Address: 108 Nash St NE, Wilson, NC 27893
  • Directors: Tony Long
  • Email: Tlong71@nc.rr.com
  • Website: http://www.
  • Counties: Edgecombe, Franklin, Greene, Johnston, Nash, Pitt, Wilson
  • Location: "For contestants who competed in any local preliminary, or any queen that gave up her crown without another chance to compete.”
  • Website: http://www.